DaveWT
Well-Known Member
I do not own an iPhone so since my wife bought an iPhone 6s, I have had trouble answering her questions.
We have owned a couple of Garmin GPS units which work well, and our present Mazda 3 has a built in GPS which is somewhat less proficient, but both work more or less the same way. You set a route and start driving, hearing the spoken turn-by-turn directions. But if you decide to deviate from the route it builds, either system quickly detects the change and says "recalculating" before giving the new turn-by-turn instructions for the route you have chosen.
Today my wife decided to try Apple's Maps app on her 6S on a trip from home in the Cordova Bay area to a friend's place in Colwood. It started out OK and wanted her to proceed to Mackenzie and then out the Island Highway. But she chose to take Wilkenson to the Highway instead. Maps just shut up for all the time she was on Wilkenson and then started giving directions again as soon as she rejoined the original route at the Highway.
Is this a shortcoming of using Apple's Maps for navigation or have we overlooked a setting that allows it to "recalculate" and realize we really want to go a different way?
We have owned a couple of Garmin GPS units which work well, and our present Mazda 3 has a built in GPS which is somewhat less proficient, but both work more or less the same way. You set a route and start driving, hearing the spoken turn-by-turn directions. But if you decide to deviate from the route it builds, either system quickly detects the change and says "recalculating" before giving the new turn-by-turn instructions for the route you have chosen.
Today my wife decided to try Apple's Maps app on her 6S on a trip from home in the Cordova Bay area to a friend's place in Colwood. It started out OK and wanted her to proceed to Mackenzie and then out the Island Highway. But she chose to take Wilkenson to the Highway instead. Maps just shut up for all the time she was on Wilkenson and then started giving directions again as soon as she rejoined the original route at the Highway.
Is this a shortcoming of using Apple's Maps for navigation or have we overlooked a setting that allows it to "recalculate" and realize we really want to go a different way?